Jersey Shore (PA) Swim Blog

Jersey Shore (PA) Swim Blog

Friday, August 28, 2015

Flashback Friday - Part 1 of Swimming Jargon Used in Central Pennsylvania - 'thumb jerkers' and 'thumbers'

Several years of blogging have occurred at the Jersey Shore Swim blog with over 1000 stories and articles posted.  With that in mind, the Jersey Shore Swim blog will occasionally pull out an occasional favorite or interesting item from the archives to share with readers (plus some interesting old stuff never posted) in a series called Flashback Friday.

Back in the day, people who hitchhiked where called 'thumbers' (because they stuck out their thumb to hitch rides).  During the summer months in the Lock Haven area, many of the youth would stick out their thumbs to get a ride to the local swimming hole.  Below is the newspaper editorial calling those youth heading to the water as 'thumb jerkers' (Lock Haven Express, June 20, 1936).



Apparently it was a cause for concern as some of the town leaders tried to use this as one (of the many) of the reasons to build a swimming pool for local youth.  Below is a newspaper clipping from the Lock Haven Express, January 9th, 1935 where page two of the article references the swimming 'thumbers' (circled in red).



Wednesday, August 26, 2015

Tuesday, August 25, 2015

Friday, August 7, 2015

Flashback Friday - A Look at the Senoir Bio from BESL's 2007 Class

Several years of blogging have occurred at the Jersey Shore Swim blog with over 1000 stories and articles posted.  With that in mind, the Jersey Shore Swim blog will occasionally pull out an occasional favorite or interesting item from the archives to share with readers (plus some interesting old stuff never posted) in a series called Flashback Friday.

The Bald Eagle Swim League (now merged into the Greater Susquehanna Valley Aquatic League) would recognize their seniors at the championship meet every summer with a short bio in the meet's program.  Below is the class from 2007.

Sunday, August 2, 2015

Lock Haven Goes 1-2 in Girls 15 & Over 100 Butterfly at GSVAL Championship Meet

Lock Haven was able to take the top two spots in the girl's 15 and over 100 yard butterfly in last week's Greater Susquehanna Valley Aquatic League Championship Meet.  Full results of that age group can be found here.

Saturday, August 1, 2015

GSVAL Championship Meet Top Three Times

Greater Susquehanna Valley Aquatic League Championships
July 26, 2015
Mill Hall Community Pool

LH – Lock Haven, 1,811.50 pts
LB – Lewisburg, 1,296 pts
WB – Wellsboro, 855.50 pts
DV – Danville, 757.50 pts
TT – Tri-Town, 724 pts
JS – Jersey Shore, 553 pts
LS – Loyalsock, 461.50 pts
MB – Mifflinburg, 450 pts
CC – Central Columbia, 390 pts
SN - Sunbury-Northumberland, 331.50 pts
MT – Milton, 321.50 pts
SG – Selinsgrove, 238 pts
WP – Williamsport, 230 pts

Boys 8 & Under
100  Medley Relay:  1. TT (Kehrer, J, Rakowski, S, Confer, A, Farley, A), 1:39.19; 2. LH (Rhine, B, Hughes, J, Wunder, O, Garman, L), 1:40.94; 3. WB (Mascho, M, Mascho, M, Ingerick, E, Bergen, B), 1:49.03.
25 Freestyle: 1. Crowley, J, DV, 17.47; 2. Dammer, J, JS, 17.78; 3. Farley, A, TT, 18.15.
25 Backstroke:  1.Dammer, J, JS, 20.06; 2. Zhang, J, DV, 21.47; 3. Confer, A, TT, 22.96.
50 Freestyle:  1. Zhang, J, DV, 39.49; 2. Crowley, J, DV, 41.03; 3. Confer, A, TT, 41.28.
25 Breaststroke:  1. Michaels, Q, LB, 22.26; 2. Hughes, J, LH, 23.16; 3. Dammer, J, JS, 24.28.
25 Butterfly:  1.Confer, A, TT, 23.21; 2. Farley, A, TT, 23.60; 3. Mascho, M, WB, 24.06.
100 Freestyle Relay:  1. MB (Deluca, E, Allen, E, Moyer, M, Milheim, R), 1:27.47; 2. JS (Passetti, A, Passetti, J, Staggert, G, Dammer, J), 1:50.53; 3. MT (Rogovin, B, Strous, T, Cohoon, M, Ryder, L), 2:06.88.

Girls 8 & Under
100 Medley Relay:  1. LH (Merinar, R, Bair, C, Butzler, K, Hosley, A), 1:26.63; 2. LB (Lock, R, Kim, I, Gerlinski, E, Donner, J), 1:31.17; 3. DV (Ross, L, Bartholonew, V, Bartholomew, H, Ross, A), 1:31.58.
25 Freestyle:  1. Bair, C, LH, 15.84; 2. Gerlinski, E, LB, 16.31; 3. Butzler, K, LH, 16.49.
25 Backstroke:  1. Butzler, K, LH, 19.37; 2. Cohick, K, LS, 21.08; 3. Mcelroy, I, DV, 23.11. 
50 Freestyle:  1. Bair, C, LH, 35.08; 2. Cohick, K, LS, 37.54; 3. Donner, J, LB, 40.17.
25 Breaststroke:  1. Bair, C, LH, 20.28; 2. Gerlinski, E, LB, 23.21; 3. Donner, J, LB, 23.77.
25 Butterfly:  1. Butzler, K, LH, 16.91; 2. Cohick, K, LS, 19.38; 3. Bartholomew, H, DV, 20.66.
100 Freestyle Relay:  1. DV (Wild, M, Ross, A, Bartholonew, V, Bartholomew, H), 1:21.75; 2. LB (Lock, R, Donner, J, Kim, I, Gerlinski, E), 1:25.75; 3. LB (Fellon, E, Batkowski, K, Hopkinson, E, Shedleski, A, 1:27.46.

Boys 10 & Under
100 Medley Relay:  1. TT (Barlett, A, Rakowski, T, Flerlage, R, Fetterman, K), 1:17.26; 2. JS (Bellomo,  N, Bellomo, P, Griswold, K, Dammer, D), 1:22.52; 3. LH (Lins, S, Lindsay, D, Persun, X, Redmond, M), 1:25.25.
25 Freestyle:  1. Flerlage, R, TT, 13.19; 2. Persun, X, LH, 14.52; 3. Ordonez, M, LB, 15.42.
100 IM: 1. Lins, S, LH, 1:16.51; 2. Chen, M, LB, 1:19.59; 3. Rakowski,  T, TT, 1:28.79.
25 Backstroke:  1. Lins, S, LH, 17.40; 2. Keister, K, MB, 19.53; 3. Dammer, D, JS, 20.96.
50 Freestyle:  1. Flerlage, R, TT, 30.50; 2. Persun, X, LH, 32.73; 3.  Bellomo, P, JS, 34.42.
25 Breaststroke:  1. Rakowski, T, TT, 18.56; 2. Bellomo, P, JS, 18.88; 3. Mcelroy, H, DV, 19.03.
25 Butterfly:  1. Lins, S, LH, 14.41; 2. Flerlage, R, TT, 15.08; 3. Chen, M, LB, 15.39.
100 Freestyle Relay:  1. LB (Ordonez, M, Gogoi, V, Chen, M, Gill, E), 1:12.72; 2. DV (Liotta, L, Mcelroy, H, Reidinger, A, Yuasa, R), 1:15.21; 3. SN (Gill, K, Gelvin, B, Cianflone, M, Reichner, T), 1:17.00.

Girls 10 & Under
100 Medley Relay:  1. DV (Thomas, A, Gurski, S, Ross, B, Bloom, D), 1:16.76; 2. LH (Brian, H, Gugino, L, Persun, A, Rockey, O), 1:16.87; 3. CC (Mitchell, A, Frey, M, Welsh, E, Noss, R), 1:17.44.
25 Freestyle:  1. Ross, B, DV, 14.07; 2. Brian, H, LH, 14.53; 3. Rockey, O, LH, 14.87.
100 IM:  1. Ross, B, DV, 1:20.75; 2. Shannon, K, LB, 1:21.69; 3. Brian, H,  LH, 1:25.06.
25 Backstroke:  1. Thomas, A, DV, 17.29; 2. Mascho, M, WB, 18.84; 3. Frey, M, CC, 19.07.
50 Freestyle:  1. Shannon, K, LB, 31.69; 2. Thomas, A, DV, 32.37; 3. Welsh, E, CC, 32.99.
25 Breaststroke:  1. Robertson, L, LS, 20.13; 2. Gugino, L, LH, 20.53; 3. Miller, J, SG, 22.41.
25 Butterfly: 1. Ross, B, DV, 14.19; 2. Welsh, E, CC, 15.97; 3. Kelley, S, LS, 16.56.
100 Freestyle Relay:  1. LB (McGregor, R, Mostoller, H, Shannon, K, Holthus, L), 1:10.83; 2. DV  (Bloom, D, Focht, A, Preisz, R, Thomas, A), 1:11.00; 3. MB (Gemberling, C, Gothel, B, Allen, M, Fritz, S), 1:14.25.

Boys 12 & Under
200 Medley Relay:  1. LH(Butzler, A, Gugino, L, Persun, O,  Persun, E), 2:11.87; 2. LH (Turner, B,  Orndorf, P, Drouin, J, Rockey, S), 2:26.52; 3. LB (Haynos, T, Wuerdeman, K, Marshall, S, Adams, E), 2:37.50.
50 Freestyle:  1. Warner, B, WB, 26.57; 2. Persun, O, LH, 28.12; 3. Persun, E, LH, 29.13.
100 IM:  1. Warner, B, WB, 1:10.25; 2. Hockman, R, WP, 1:11.96; 3. Drouin, J, LH, 1:16.55; 3. Beattie, J, LS, 1:16.55.
50 Backstroke:  1. Butzler, A, LH, 32.57; 2. Turner, B, LH, 35.31; 3.  Haynos, T, LB, 35.60.
100 Freestyle:  1. Butzler, A, LH, 1:01.38; 2. Beattie, J, LS, 1:01.59; 3. Persun, E, LH, 1:04.76.
50 Breaststroke:  1. Warner, B, WB, 35.05; 2. Hockman, R, WP, 38.06; 3. Turner, B, LH, 38.79.
50 Butterfly:  1. Persun, O, LH, 32.02; 2. Beattie, J, LS, 32.45; 3. Hockman, R, WP, 32.53.
200 Freestyle Relay:  1. LH (Orndorf, P 12, Gugino, L, Turner, B, Drouin, J), 2:05.43; 2. LB  (Marshall, S, Hopkinson, E, Kim, C, Haynos, T), 2:22.38; 3. JS (Moore, C, Baker, A, Kupres, D, Dammer, A), 2:30.64.

Girls 12 & Under
200 Medley Relay:  1. LB (Brown, M, Gill, M, Batkowski, A, Humphrey, D), 2:15.11; 2. LH (Brian, M, Bair, M, Rembold, E, Keegan, M), 2:19.43; 3. TT (Albert, H, Marsh, K, Wallis, K, Waltz, A), 2:19.53.
50 Freestyle:  1. Wert, M, MB, 28.65; 2. Hepner, J, LB, 28.73; 3. Moore, A, JS, 28.83.
100 IM:  1. Batkowski, A, LB, 1:07.91; 2. Griswold, I, JS, 1:12.50; 3. Marsh, K, TT, 1:16.03.
50 Backstroke:  1. Pardoe, M, LS, 34.44; 2. Humphrey, D, LB, 34.76; 3. Bartholomew, C, DV, 36.41.
100 Freestyle:  1. Wert, M, MB, 1:03.72; 2. Humphrey, D, LB, 1:04.03; 3. Bartholomew, C, DV, 1:05.28.
50 Breaststroke:  1. Griswold, I, JS, 36.83; 2. Brown, M, LB, 37.57; 3. Keegan, M,  LH, 37.77.
50 Butterfly:  1. Batkowski, A, LB, 31.07; 2. Wert, M, MB, 31.63; 3. Pardoe, M,  LS, 32.32.
200 Freestyle Relay:  1. LB (Batkowski, A, Gill, M, Hepner, J, Humphrey, D), 1:59.63; 2. TT (Marsh, K, Waltz, A, Albert, H, Wallis, K), 2:07.16; 3. JS (Moore, A, Green, Q, Watkins, T, Griswold, I), 2:14.46.

Boys 14 & Under
500 Freestyle:  1. Sheets, J, LH, 5:36.21.
200 Medley Relay:  1. LB (Koconis, J, Wuerdeman, M, Coleman, C, Humphrey, J), 2:04.25; 2. LH (Berfield, N, Hughes, D, Zimmerman, A, Sheets, J), 2:14.89; 3.SN (Vankirk, M, Hogan, I, Carpenter, S,  Strohecker, J), 2:36.16.
50 Freestyle:  1. Johnson, K, TT, 25.95; 2. Whitmoyer, E, TT, 26.00; 3. Beard, M, LS, 28.49.
100 IM: 1. Coleman, C, LB, 1:03.95; 2. Berfield, N, LH, 1:04.09; 3. Silvagni, A, LS, 1:10.89.
50 Backstroke: 1. Koconis, J, LB, 30.70; 2. Berfield, N, LH, 30.83; 3. Carpenter, S, SN, 32.57.
100 Freestyle: 1. Whitmoyer, E, TT, 57.31; 2. Wuerdeman, M, LB, 57.82; 3. Sheets, J, LH, 58.00.
50 Breaststroke:  1. Wuerdeman, M, LB, 34.07; 2. Anderson, E, DV, 34.42; 3. Silvagni, A, LS, 38.18.
50 Butterfly:  1. Coleman, C, LB, 28.71; 2. Koconis, J, LB, 29.55; 3. Johnson, K, TT, 30.25.
200 Freestyle Relay:  1. LB (Wuerdeman, M, Koconis, J, Han, D, Coleman, C), 1:56.01; 2. SN (Vankirk, M, Strohecker, J, Hogan, I, Carpenter, S), 2:14.08.

Girls 14 & Under
500 Freestyle:  1. Mallams, K, DV, 6:01.34; 2. Marek, R, LH, 6:22.84; 3.  Panczyszyn, A, LH, 6:33.77.
200  Medley Relay:  1. LH 'A' (O'Connor, J, Marek, R, Persun, E, Rich, M), 2:05.76; 2. LB (Paulsen, M, Castellan, H, Burns, S, Gilger, A), 2:09.65; 3. WB (Medina, A, Brought, C, Iseri, Z, Adams, R), 2:15.87.
50 Freestyle:  1. Fravel, S, SG, 26.33; 2. Burns, S, LB, 27.65; 3. Persun, E, LH, 27.97.
100 IM:  1.Brought, C, WB, 1:04.53; 2. Ross, E, SN, 1:04.97; 3. Crawford, M, CC, 1:06.50.
50 Backstroke:  1. Paulsen, M, LB, 29.75; 2. Brelsford, M, TT, 32.16; 3. Rich, M, LH, 32.52.
100 Freestyle:  1.Brought, C, WB, 57.37; 2. Fravel, S, SG, 58.08; 3. Crawford, M, CC, 58.41.
50 Breaststroke:  1.Brought, C, WB, 33.39; 2. Ross, E, SN, 33.94; 3. Marek, R, LH, 35.05.
50 Butterfly:  1. Fravel, S, SG, 29.06; 2. Persun, E, LH, 29.87; 3. Ross, E, SN, 29.89.
200 Freestyle Relay:  1. LB (Paulsen, M, McBride, L, Gilger, A, Burns, S), 1:57.22; 2. LH  (Panczyszyn, A, Shadle, L, Duck, A, O'Connor, J), 2:07.99; 3. WB (Medina, A, Macias, E, Perkins, A, Adams, R), 2:14.03.

Boys 15 & Over
500 Freestyle:  1. Schwoyer, C, WP, 5:28.94; 2. Tappe, C, CC, 5:44.72; 3. Serfass, Q,  TT, 6:01.30.
200 Freestyle:  1. Wolfe, D, LB, 1:51.84; 2. Cotner, N, WB, 1:53.64; 3. Engel,  L, JS, 1:59.90.
200 Medley Relay:  1. LB (Wolfe, D, Stefan, T, Meng, C, Hummel, C), 1:56.90; 2. LH (Klingler, N, Dale, E, Butzler, J, Mason, M), 1:58.69; 3. MB (Lichtel, A, Bubnis, B, Crossland, D, Haines, B), 2:11.71.
50 Freestyle:  1. Orzolek, J, DV, 22.66; 2. Kreamer, J, SG, 24.66; 3. Hummel, C, LB, 24.97.
200 IM: 1. Kraft, A, TT, 2:10.50; 2. Dale, E, LH, 2:11.50; 3. Good, E, LS, 2:11.75.
100 Backstroke:  1. Wolfe, D, LB, 56.87; 2. Orzolek, J, DV, 58.52; 3. Kilgus, R, MT, 1:04.41.
100 Freestyle:  1. Orzolek, J, DV, 50.71; 2. Engel, L, JS, 51.18; 3. Cotner, N, WB, 51.63.
100 Breaststroke:  1. Dale, E, LH, 1:04.99; 2. Kraft, A, TT, 1:07.22; 3. Meng, C, LB, 1:08.83.
100 Butterfly:  1. Cotner, N, WB, 57.25; 2. Engel, L, JS, 57.83; 3. Kline, B, SG, 59.07.
400 IM:  1. Dale, E, LH, 4:57.75; 2. Kilgus, R, MT, 5:27.07.
200 Freestyle Relay:  1. LB (Meng, C, Hummel, C, Stefan, T, Wolfe, D), 1:43.96; 2. JS (Creveling, J, Gardner, D , Panczyszyn, M , Engel, L ), 1:45.36; 3. MB (Crossland, D, Kemble, K, Haines, B, Bubnis, B), 1:45.77.


Girls 15 & Over
 500 Freestyle:  1. Caribardi, C, LB, 6:26.84; 2. Zola, G, DV, 6:35.62.
200 Freestyle:  1. Butzler, E, LH, 1:59.27; 2. Kurtz, O, WB, 2:11.29; 3. Moore, G, JS, 2:13.44.
200 Medley Relay:  1. LH (Butzler, E, Duck, M, McGhee, O, Register, M), 2:01.14; 2. WB (Feil, M, Kramer, E, Kurtz, O, Kramer, K), 2:06.34; 3. LH (Shadle, A, Bartlett, E, Zimmerman, A, Smith, L), 2:19.00.
50 Freestyle: 1. Feil, M, WB, 27.19; 2. Carpenter, S, SN, 27.43; 3. Duck, M, LH, 27.46.
200 IM: 1. Kramer, E, WB, 2:25.59; 2. Duck, M, LH, 2:29.55; 3.  Humphrey, G, LB, 2:31.33.
100 Backstroke: 1. Moore, G, JS, 1:06.44; 2. Carpenter, S, SN, 1:07.39; 3. Lee, O, SG, 1:14.52.
100 Freestyle:  1. Butzler, E, LH, 54.75; 2. Kramer, E, WB, 57.68; 3. Kurtz, O, WB, 57.84.
100 Breaststroke:  1. Duck, M, LH, 1:12.13; 2. Carpenter, S, SN, 1:13.77; 3. Kramer, E, WB, 1:13.82.
100 Butterfly: 1. Butzler, E, LH, 1:00.50; 2. Register, M, LH, 1:06.67; 3. Moore, G, JS, 1:09.08.
200 Freestyle Relay:  1. LH (Register, M, Smith, L, Shadle, A, Bartlett, E), 1:58.75; 2. WB (Feil, G, Feil, A, Bodine, M, Feil, M), 2:00.33; 3. LB (McBride, G, Caribardi, C, Wolfe, M, Humphrey, G), 2:00.95.
400 IM:  1. McGhee, O, LH, 5:55.82.